Privacy Notice

Higginson PR Limited (“Higginson PR Limited” “We” or “Us”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits https://higginsonstrategy.com/  (the “Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

It is important for you to know that we are governed by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and they have in-depth information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and how it applies to business within the United Kingdom, detailed guidance on your obligations can be found here ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. You must fully accept this Privacy Notice for accessing the Site.

1. Your Legal Rights  

Under the personal data protection legislation, you have the rights which we will always work to uphold as follows:

  1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. You can find more information about how We collect and use your personal data in part 3;
    1. the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
    1. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
    1. the right to be forgotten i.e., the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold;
    1. the right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    1. the right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
    1. the right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time;
    1. the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business; and
    1. the rights relating to solely automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the contact details supplied in this notice.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If you are aware that any of the personal dataWe hold about you is inaccurate or not up-to-date, please inform Us immediately.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the ICO.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details supplied on this notice.

If you reside in California of the United States, you may have the rights under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in addition to the rights listed above, including the right to non-discrimination and right to opt-out of sale of your personal data. You may refer to oag.ca.gov for more information.

2. The Site & Third Party Links

The Site may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Third parties, including Pardot, Google and LinkedIn whose content appears on our Site may use third-party cookies, as detailed below in part 5. Please refer to part 5 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use.

We do not accept any responsibility for any of your visits to third party websites or any activities with third parties, and you are advised to refer to their privacy policies in advance of your actions.

3. The Site And Your Personal Data

What Data We Collect

Depending upon your use of the Site, We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data with the methods set out in the table below. Please also see part 5 for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies and our cookie policy.

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data CollectedHow We Collect the DataHow Long We Hold the Data
Identity Information including first and last name.Forms on the Site.12 months
Contact information including email address, address and telephone number.Forms on the Site.12 months

How We Use Your Personal Data

Under the personal data protection legislation, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how We may use your personal data and their lawful basis:

What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Site.First name, last name, job title, industry and / or company.Consent or legitimate interest.
Communicating with you.Email address, first name, last name and / or job title.Consent or legitimate interest.
Supplying you with information by email on the opt-in basis.Email address, first name, last name and / or job title.Consent or legitimate interest.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailwith information, news, and offers on ourproducts and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will only use your personal data for the original purpose(s) for they were collected, unless We reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If We do use your personal data in this way and you wish Us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Us using the contact details supplied in this notice.

If We need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to or incompatible with the original purpose(s), We will prior seek your consent for doing so, unless it is permitted by law and within the boundaries of the personal data protection legislation and your legal rights.

How and Where We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data.

We may store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) consisting of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and / or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without requiring additional safeguards.  We will only transfer your personal data out of the UK and EEA where it has adequate levels of personal data protection. For more information, please refer to ICO or adequacy decisions.

We will only engage third party services providers to process your personal data with specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the personal data protection legislation. For further information, please refer to the ICO or standard contractual clauses.

The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your personal data, we take a number of important measures, including but not limited to:

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the original purposes of their collection.  Notwithstanding, you have the right to delete or restrict the use of your personal data.  For more information, please refer to part 1.

4. Marketing  

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what We reasonably consider you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how We decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you, and send your promotional offers.

Notwithstanding, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.  You also can stop to receive our marketing materials by contacting us at any time.  Please note that these do not apply to personal data supplied to Us as a requirement for continuing to receive our services or our business operations with you.

We do not engage in third party advertising. If you receive marketing from any business which claims to be on the behalf of Us, we are strongly advised to contact us in the first instance.

5. Cookies     

From the time you access the Site, We place and store certain first-party cookies on your browser and / or hardware. First-party cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience with the Site and to provide and improve our services to you.  We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your personal data are protected and respected at all times.

By using the Site, certain third-party cookies may also be placed and stored on your browser and / or hardware. Third-party cookies are those placed by operators / providers of websites, services or otherwise other than us.  Third-party cookies may be used on the Site for marketing purposes.  These cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Site and your use and experience of the Site will not be impaired by disabling or blocking them.

All Cookies on the Site used by Us are in accordance with current laws in relation to cookies.  To understand more about cookies on the Site, please view our Cookie Notice.

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data    

Other than for the original purposes your personal data is collected, including providing our services, We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the exceptions as follows:

7. Data Security   

Despite no one can completely guarantee the security of information transmission over the internet, we strive to operate the Site with the highest security standards and put in place a robust framework of policies and procedures that includes all legal, organisational, physical and technological controls as matter of information risk management.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Notwithstanding, any information transmission, including transmission to the Site, is at your own risk. And where you are given or have chosen a password, including password to access the Site, you are solely responsible for keeping it confidential.

8. Glossary

Consent:  means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

(Data) controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

(Data) processor: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Legitimate Interest; means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Personal data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

Processing or process: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Key Company Information

Company Name: Higginson PR Limited

Website: https://higginsonstrategy.com/

Registered Address: Fora, Princelet Street, London, England, E1 5LP

Privacy Contact: admin@higginsonstrategy.com

    Sign up to our weekly round-up of plastic free stories

    To receive priority invites and tips on how to communicate purpose please add your email.